☰ SERVICES
+7 (495) 935-83-85
☰ MENU

Russian business visa for foreigners

Getting a business visa to the Russian Federation for foreigners

A business visa to the Russian Federation for foreigners is a popular choice, as it opens up more opportunities compared to tourist or private visas.

Business visas to Russia are issued at a consulate abroad and need a formal business invitation, which you can obtain with our help.

We issue business invitations in two ways:

  1. Through the Department of issuing invitations to foreign citizens at the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation on behalf of our company accredited with the department;
  2. By assisting the client’s company in obtaining registration with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation, followed by issuing invitations directly on its behalf.

    Invitations issued in any of these two ways are guaranteed to be accepted in all Russian consulates abroad as the grounds for a business visa.

The costs and terms of a getting a commercial invitation for foreigners.

Business invitations for citizens of the countries with a low immigration risk

The Cost from 2900a* order until July 31

View price

List of countries

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Romania, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan (Republic of China), the Netherlands, USA, Vatican..

  Letter of invitation or Telex MIA URGENT Letter of invitation or Telex MIA Telex MFA
Single or Double entry
1 month 3500a 2900*a
17-20 business days
7000a
8-9 business days
9500a
5-7 business days
3 months 3200a
17-20 business days
7200a
8-9 business days
9800a
5-7 business days
Multiple entry
6 months 4800a
17-20 business days
9800a
13-14 business days
13200a
16 business days
1 year 5000a
17-20 business days
10000a
13-14 business days
13500a
16 business days
Business visa application

Business invitations for citizens of countries with high risk of immigration

Category 1 countries (hard copy or telex)

View price

List of countries

Albania, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Brunei, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Georgia, Grenada, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Jamaica, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Malaysia, Maldives, Marshalls Islands, Oman, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan, UAE.

Single or double entry
1 months 11500a
17 business days

16500a
8-9 business days
3 months 12700a
17 business days

17700a
8-9 business days
Multiple entry
6 months 16700a
21 business days

21700a
13-14 business days
1 year 17500a
21 business days

22500a
13-14 business days
Get a business invitation

Category 2 countries (hard copy or telex)

View price

List of countries

Algeria, Cambodia, China, Egypt, Laos, Mauritius, Morocco, Myanmar, Nepal, Tunisia, Yemen.

Single or double entry
1 months 11500a
17 business days
3 months 12700a
17 business days
Multiple entry
6 months 25200a
21 business days
1 year 26000a
21 business days
Get a business invitation

Category 3 countries (hard copy or telex)

View price

List of countries

Angola, Bangladesh, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, Kenya, Kot D. Ivoire, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Namibia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Single or double entry
1 months 20500a
17 business days

25500a
8-9 business days
3 months 21200a
17 business days

26200a
8-9 business days
Multiple entry
6 months 29200a
21 business days

34200a
13-14 business days
1 year 30000a
21 business days

35000a
13-14 business days
Get a business invitation

Validity periods of Russian business visas

The main advantage of getting a business visa to Russia is its validity period - it can be issued for a period of up to one year, but has a standard restriction: the actual period of stay of a foreigner on the territory of the Russian Federation can be no longer than 90 days within a 180-day period. In addition, an important parameter is the possible number of entries during the period of validity of the visa. The business visa can be:

You need a business visa to Russia if:

Getting a business visa to the Russian Federation

Overall, the process of obtaining a business visa to Russia is not very different from the procedure for obtaining other types of Russian visas, and consists of the following steps:

Step I. Getting a business invitation

A business invitation to Russia is a mandatory document for obtaining a business visa. A business invitation to the Russian Federation can be issued in electronic form (telex) or as a hard copy. The hard copy of the invitation has to be picked up at the Ministry of Internal Affairs, after which it should be sent to the applicant. The customers often do it themselves. We can also send the original invitation to the applicant via a courier service for an additional fee. Unlike the hard copy, a digital invitation or a telex does not require sending any documents by mail, instead, it is sent directly to the consulate in electronic form as soon as all checks are completed and it is ready. Upon sending the electronic invitation, we will send you an e-mail with the information about the telex, which will contain the telex number and the date when the telex arrives at the consulate. This information must be included in the form for obtaining a business visa.

Step II. Applying for a Russian business visa at the Russian Consulate.

You have to consult the consular office of the Russian Federation or their official website for the full information about the necessary documents, the time of processing a visa, and the size of the visa fee. In order for to receive a business visa to the Russian Federation, the following set of documents must be provided:

  1. passport;
  2. business invitation issued by a company located on the territory of the Russian Federation;
  3. completed application form from the official website of the consulate;
  4. photograph;

In addition, at the consulate, when issuing a business visa, documents such as a cover letter issued by the inviting company may be requested. It is not uncommon for foreigners to apply for a business visa to Russia in a country that is not the country of their citizenship. Remember, that a foreign citizen has the right to apply for a Russian business visa at any Russian consulate outside the Russian Federation. In this case, however, in a number of countries, they would be required to provide a documented permit for continued residence in the state of application for more than 90 days.

Sample commercial (business) visa to Russia

Photo business visa to Russia

Photo business visa to Russia

Stage III. Register your business visa upon entering the Russian Federation

After obtaining your business visa, you need to take care of the registration. Under the current law, foreign citizens are required to register at the place of their residence within 7 working days, not counting the entry day. It is important to note that if you have a multiple-entry business visa, you will have to register every time after you cross the border.

A business visa to Russia for foreigners is the most convenient type of visa to obtain, because it has a wide range of features. We make different types of invitations for obtaining a business visa to the Russian Federation for foreign citizens and assist them in the registration.

See also: Business invitations to Russia for foreign citizens

Apply for the visa in Russia for a foreigner?
Tourist invitation
1100 790 rubles!


The special price is valid
until July 31 only when you make an order from the site.

more

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Call us at +7 (495) 935-83-85 , write a letter to invita@travelmart.ru or leave your request and our specialists will call you soon.

Request a call specialist